The 2022 Commonwealth Games – Judo Results & Articles

GBJC

The 2022 Commonwealth Games – Judo Results & Articles

Share & Discuss - JUDO!

GBJC is a voluntary initiative Improving GB Judo through:

Information – Participation – Action

Join the GBJC FaceBook groups – share and discuss JUDO! 

 ❤️ Judo!

Content

1- BBC Live Stream Recordings – 3 days
2 – Photo Galleries

3 – Judo Medals Table
4 – Results
5 – Videos, Press & Articles

 

The 2022 Commonwealth Games – Judo Results & Articles

BBC Live Streams

Photo Gallery

Results

MEN

u60kg:

#1 GOLD Ashley McKenzie – ENG (3)
#2 SILVER Sam Hall – ENG (1)
#3 BRONZE Joshua Katz– AUS (2)
#3 BRONZE Vijay Kumar Yadav – IND (7)

5th Place:
Simon Zulu – ZAM (5)
Petros Christodoulides – CYP (11)

MEN

u66kg:

#1 GOLD Georgios Balarjishvili – CYP (8)
#2 SILVER Finlay Allan – SCO (7)
#3 BRONZE Nathan Katz – AUS (2)
#3 BRONZE Nathon Burns – NIR (3)

5th Place:
Jasleen Singh Saini – IND (6)
Alexander Short – SCO (4)

MEN

u73kg:

#1 GOLD Daniel Powell – ENG (#2)
#2 SILVER Faye Nijie – GAM (#1)
#3 BRONZE Amir Daniel Bin Abdul Majeed – MAS
#3 BRONZE Jake Bensted – AUS (#3)  

5th Place:
Gato Matsoukatov – CYP (#5)
Eoin Fleming – NIR (#4)

MEN

u81kg:

#1 GOLD Lachlan Moorhead – ENG (#2)
#2 SILVER François Gauthier-Drapeau – CAN (#1) 

#3 BRONZE Nicolic Uros – AUS (#7)
#3 BRONZE Mohab Elnahas – CAN (#3)

5th Place
Asa Weithers – BAR (#8)
Eoin Fleming – NIR (#4)

MEN

u90kg:

#1 GOLD – Jamal Petgrave – ENG (3)
#2 SILVER – Remi Feuillet  – MRI (1)
#3 BRONZE – Shah Hussain Shah – PAK (5)
#3 BRONZE – Harrison Cassar – AUS (4)

5th Place

u100kg:

#1 GOLD – Shady Elnahas – CAN (1)
#2 SILVER – Kyle Reyes – CAN (2) 

#3 BRONZE – Rhys Thompson – ENG (6)
#3 BRONZE  Harry Lowell-Hewett – ENG (5)

5th Place
Tevita Takayawa – FIJ (8)
Kayhan Ozcicek-Takagi – AUS (3)

+100kg:

#1 GOLD – Marc Deschenes – CAN (1)
#2 SILVER – Kody Andrews – NZL (2) 

#3 BRONZE – Sebastian Perrinne – MRI (6)
#3 BRONZE  – Liam Park – AUS (5)

5th Place
Andrew McWatt – SCO (4)
Dominic Dugasse – SEY (9)

 

 

WOMEN

u48kg:

#1 GOLD Geronay Whitebooi  – RSA (2)
#2 SILVER Shushila Devi Likmabam – IND (4)
#3 BRONZE Amy Platten – ENG (3)
#3 BRONZE 6 – Katryna Esposito – MLT (6)

5th Place
Harriet Bonface – MAW (5)
Priscilla Morand – MRI (1)

 

 

WOMEN

u52kg:

#1 GOLD Tinka Easton – AUS (2)
#2 SILVER Kelly Deguchi – CAN (1)  
#3 BRONZE Yasmin Javadian – NIR (6)
#3 BRONZE Charne Griesel – RSA (3)

5th Place
Jacira Ferreira – MOZ (4)
Marie Celine Baba Matia – CMR (5)

 

WOMEN

u57kg:

#1 GOLD Christa Deguchi – CAN (1)
#2 SILVER  Acelya Toprak – ENG (2)
#3 BRONZE Christianne Legentil – MRI (3)
#3 BRONZE Malin Wilson – SCO (7)

5th Place
Lele Nairne – ENG (5)
Suchika Tariyal – IND (11)

 

WOMEN

u63kg:

#1 GOLD Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard  – CAN (#1)
#2 SILVER  Gemma Howell – ENG (#3) 

#3 BRONZE  Jasmin Hacker-Jones – WAL (#6)
#3 BRONZE Katharina Haecker  – AUS (#2)

5th Place
Audrey Jeanette Etoua Biock – CMT (#4)
Lauren Semple – JAM (#5)

 

WOMEN

u70kg:

#1 GOLD Aoife Coughlan  – AUS (#2)
#2 SILVER  Ebony Drysdale Daley – JAM (#5)
#3 BRONZE Mima Yeats-Brown – ENG (#3)
#3 BRONZE Kelly Petersen Pollard  – ENG (#1)

5th Place
Joy Oluchi Asonye – NGR (#7)
Rachael Hawkes  – NIR (#4)

 

WOMEN

u78kg:

#1 GOLD  Emma Reid – ENG (2) 
#2 SILVER – Natalie Powell  – WAL (1)

#3 BRONZE – Rachel Tytler – SCO (7)
#3 BRONZE – Moira De Villiers – NZL (3)

5th Place
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina – CMR (4)
Coralie Godbout – CAN (5)

+78kg:

#1 GOLD – Sarah Adlington – SCO (1)
#2 SILVER – Tulika Maan – IND (2) 

#3 BRONZE – Sydnee Andrews – NZL (3)
#3 BRONZE  Abigail Paduch – AUS (5)

5th Place
Gabriella Wood – TTO (6)
Sarah Hawkes – NIR (4)

 

 

GBJC is a voluntary initiative Improving GB Judo through:

Information – Participation – Action

Join the GBJC FaceBook groups – share and discuss JUDO! 

 ❤️ Judo!

Competition days

GBJC

#StrongerTogether

Join!
Share Judo Events with others.

Sign Up!
Stay Informed.

Join!
Discuss Judo.

Leave a Reply