RICCIONE EUROPEAN OPEN – Seniors – Results

RICCIONE EUROPEAN OPEN – Seniors – Results

10 – 11 September

CONTENT
1– YouTube VIDEO Live Stream Links
2 – Competition Details –  GB Fighters – Results
3 – PHOTO Gallery
4 – Press & Articles

Competition & GB Fighter – Profiles / Data

RESULTS

Event outline PDF

 _________________________
GB participation IJF:

1 September 2022 – 28 GB Fighters registered – 23
Acelya Toprak withdrawn 5/9/2022
Malin Wilson withdrawn 8/9/2022
Sian Bobrowska 
withdrawn 8/9/2022
Neil MacDonald 
withdrawn 8/9/2022
Chelsie Giles withdrawn 9/9/2022
18 August 2022 – 25 GB Fighters registered

YouTube Channel – EJU (europeanjudo)

Saturday, September 10th 2022

Updated LIVE!

Competition group’s result sheets – PDF:

Women: -48-52-57-63 kg

Men: -60-66-73 kg
____________________

British Competitors:

WOMEN:

Amy Platten u48kg

1st round:
PLATTEN Amy GBR – Loss 5:57*
ESPADINHA Laura FRA

Result: Not placed

____________________

Sian Bobrowska u52kg withdrawn

____________________

Chelsie Gilesu52kg withdrawn

____________________

Chloe Robyns-Landricombe u52kg

1st Round
FIORA Sofia ARG
ROBYNS-LANDRICOMBE Chloe GBR – WIN 4:00*

2nd Round
IRMAGAMBETOVA G. (KAZ)
ROBYNS-LANDRICOMBE C. (GBR) – WIN 3:29*

Quarter Final
KOCHER F. (SUI)
ROBYNS-LANDRICOMBE Chloe GBR – loss 0:57*

Repechage
ROBYNS-LANDRICOMBE C. (GBR) – loss 4:00*
CASTAGNOLA M. (ITA) 

Result: 7th Place

____________________

Acelya Topraku57kg withdrawn

____________________

Malin Wilson u57kg withdrawn

____________________

Josie Steele u57kg

1st Round
MOUSSA Fatiha FRA
STEELE Josie GBR – loss 6:50*

Result: Not Placed
____________________

Nekoda Davies u57kg

1st Round
PATRI Tea ITA
SMYTHE-DAVIS Nekoda GBR – WIN 3:53*

2nd Round
MOKDAR F. (FRA)
SMYTHE-DAVIS Nekoda GBR – WIN 4:00*

Quarter Final
SMYTHE-DAVIS Nekoda GBR – WIN 0:43*
BOZKURT H. (TUR)

SEMI FINALS
SMYTHE-DAVIS Nekoda GBR – WIN 4:00*
LEMIRE Lou FRA

GOLD MEDAL Fight!

Tihea TOPOLOVEC CRO
vs
SMYTHE-DAVIS Nekoda GBRWIN 3:10*

____________________

MEN:

Joshua Gile u60kg

1st Round – bye

2nd Round
GRIGOROV L. (BUL)
GILES J. (GBR) – WIN 1:47*

3rd Round
VERGNES R. (FRA)
GILES J. (GBR) – loss 7:37*

Result: Not placed

____________________

Dylan Munro u60kg

1st Round – bye

2nd Round
HOJAMOV J. (TKM)
MUNRO D. (GBR) – loss 3:34*

Result: Not placed
____________________

Neil MacDonald u66kg withdrawn

____________________

Charlie Young u66kg

1st Round – bye

2nd Round
SEDDOUKI R. (FRA)
YOUNG C. (GBR) – loss 6:30*

Result: Not placed
____________________

Finlay Allan u66kg

1st Round
DI LORETO Carmine Maria ITA
ALLAN Finlay GBR – WIN 1:06*

2nd Round
GOBERT M. (FRA)
ALLAN F. (GBR) – WIN 9:51*

3rd Round
ALLAN F. (GBR) – WIN 2:19*
PERTELSON O. (EST)

QuarterFinal
SAFAROV O. (AZE)
ALLAN F. (GBR) – Loss 0:58*

Repechage
ALLAN F. (GBR) – loss 3:48*
CAGGIANO L., ITA

Result: 7th Place

____________________

Michael Fryer u66kg

1st Round
FRYER Michael GBR – loss 4:00*
FERNANDEZ CAMPILLO Diego ESP

Result: Not placed
____________________

Alexander Short u66kg

1st Round
GOMES Benjamin FRA
SHORT Alexander GBR – loss 1:30*

Result: Not placed
____________________

Henry Wakes u66kg

1st Round – bye

2nd Round
WAKES H. (GBR) – loss 2:22*
SETZ M. (GER) 

Result: Not placed
____________________

Eric Ham u73kg

1st Round – bye

2nd Round
SEGADO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP
HAM Eric GBR
– loss 0:46*

Result: Not placed
____________________

* Competition length.

Full IJF Entry list
________________

Updated LIVE!

Competition group’s result sheets – PDF:

Women: -48-52-57-63, kg

Men: -60-66-73 kg

Sunday, September 11th 2022
Women: -70, -78, +78 kg
Men: -81, -90, -100, +100 kg

British Competitors:

WOMEN:

Kelly Petersen-Pollard u70kg

1st round – bye

2nd Round
PETERSEN POLLARD Kelly – GBR – WIN 4:00*
AMIHAI S. – ISR

Quarter Final
PETERSEN POLLARD Kelly – GBR – WIN 1:19*
LENGWEILER A. (SUI)

SEMI FINAL
PETERSEN POLLARD Kelly – GBR – Loss 1:22*
RICKEN M. (GER)
 
 BRONZE MEDAL FIGHT
ISSOUFI K. (FRA)
PETERSEN POLLARD Kelly – GBR – WIN 5:14*
 
Result: BRONZE MEDAL!
 

________________

Mima Yeats-Brown u70kg

1st round – bye
2nd Round
YEATS-BROWN Katie-Jemima (Mima) – GBR – Loss 4:39*
RICKEN M. (GER)
Result: Not Placed
________________

Emma Reid u78kg

1st round – bye
2nd Round
REID Emma – GBR – Loss 3:27*
HOELTERHOFF J. (GER)
Result: Not Placed

 

________________

Rachel Tytler u78kg

1st Round
TYTLER Rachel GBR – Loss 5:09*
PEREZ GOMEZ Lucia ESP
Result: Not Placed 

________________ 

 

MEN:

Daniel Powell u81kg

1st round
POWELL Daniel – GBR – Loss 2:01*
TCKAEV Zelim – AZE

Result: Not Placed 

__________________

Lachlan Moorhead u81kg

1st round – bye

2nd Round
MOORHEAD Lachlan GBR – WIN 3:48*
GRAMATIKOV G. (BUL)

3rd Round
MOORHEAD Lachlan GBR – loss 4:00
GAMBA G. (ITA)

Result: Not Placed 
 

__________________

Scott Cusack u90kg

KISTLER Michael SUI
CUSACK Scott GBR – Loss 2:52*

Result: Not Placed 

__________________

Jamal Petgrave u90kg

1st round
RENES Tigo NED
PETGRAVE Jamal GBR – WIN 5:32* 

2nd Round 
KABHULIANI I. (ESP)
PETGRAVE Jamal GBR – WIN 1:49*

3rd Round
KOCHMAN L. (ISR)
PETGRAVE Jamal GBR – loss 2:04*

Result: Not Placed 

__________________

Rhys Thompson u100kg

1st Round
THOMPSON Rhys GBR – WIN 1:49*
MAJANOV Baymyrat TKM

2nd Round
KOTSOIEV Z. (AZE)
THOMPSON Rhys GBR – Loss 2:52*

Result: Not Placed 

__________________

Andrew McWatt +100kg

1st round – bye
2nd Round
CATHARINA Simeon NED
MCWATT Andrew GBR – loss 0:58*
Result: Not Placed 

__________________

Wesley Greenidge +100kg

GREENIDGE Wesley GBR – loss 2:12*
CAILLON Cedric FRA

Result: Not Placed 

________________
*Competition length
________________

Full Entry list
________________

Updated LIVE!

Competition group’s result sheets – PDF:

Women: -70,-78,+78 kg

Men: -81-90-100+100 kg

 

Article & Press*

Join!
Share Judo Events with others.

Sign Up!
Stay Informed.

Join!
Discuss Judo.

Beyond the IJF Tour.

British Judo has seldom promoted international judo competitions and those competing & representing Britain and British Judo.   
Until 2022 when this website featured every international judo competition with British representation in a new format.

#StrongerTogether

#BeTheChange  

Currently the BJA has 4 paid staff working within Communications, Marketing, Press & Content.

Plus,
2 x BJA directors employed within Marketing & Communications.

Happy or unhappy with the coveraged at judo competitions or the BJA’s output?

BJA April 28, 2021:

BRITISH JUDO WELCOMES APPOINTMENTS OF TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS

BJA Directors can be contacted via:

Justine Lynch
Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA CEO:
Andrew Scoular
Chief Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA staff directory:
Jacob Webster Media & Communications Officer