IJF World Tour 2022 – BUDAPEST GRAND SLAM – Results & Videos

IJF World Tour 2022 – BUDAPEST GRAND SLAM – Results & Videos

8-10 July 2022

Content:

Competition data & player profiles/results

1 – Live Stream
2 – Results-country ranking & Photo gallery
3 – Articles & Press

 

 

Hungary GS 2022 Outlines Media version 08 June 2022

__________________________________

See Press & Articles at the end of the page. 

7/7/2022 – the competition draw.  Click to watch on YouTube 

All live video recordings are available from:
The IJF YouTube Channel


Competing today:
Competition Day 1 –
W: -48 kg, -52 kg, -57 kg;
M: -60 kg, -66 kg

British Competitors:

Dylan Munro

Club:tbc

Coach: Gary Edwards

1st round – bye

2nd round versus
Temur NOZADZE  GEORGIA
Age 24 years old, World Ranking #12

loss – 1:33*

VIDEO

Result: Not placed

________________

Gregg VAREY

Club:tbc

Coach: Mark Earle


1st round versus
Oatryk WAWRZYCZEK
 POLAND
Age: 26 years World Ranking #157

Loss – 2:50*
VIDEO

Result: Not Placed

________________

Chelsie GILES

Club: Coventry Judo Club

Coach: Simon Moss


1st round – bye

2nd round – versus
Gulia CARNA
 ITALY
Age: ? World Ranking #53 (Junior World Ranking #2)

loss – 4:00*
VIDEO

Result: Not Placed.

________________

Lele NAIRNE

Club: 

Coach: Peter Douglas 


1st round versus
Qianxi LIN   PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Age: 22 years World ranking #N/a

WIN – 4:25*
VIDEO

2nd round versus
Mariana DE CARLVALHO VIDAL REIS ESTEVES
 GUINEA
Age: 26 years World Ranking #82

WIN – 1:08*
VIDEO

Quarter Final
Rafaela SILVA   BRAZIL
Age: 30 years World Ranking #11

Loss – 1:51*
VIDEO

Repechage versus
NELSON LEVY TIMNA
 ISRAEL
Age: 28 years – World Ranking #1

Loss – 0:46*
VIDEO 

Result: 7th place!

________________

Acelya TOPRAK

Club: 

Coach: Mick Murphy


1st round versus
Ichinkhorloo MUNKHTSEDEV   MONGOLIA
Age: 24 years World ranking #58

Loss 4:50*
VIDEO

Result: Not placed
________________

*Competition length. 

 


Competing today:
Competition Day 2 –
W: -63 kg, -70 kg;
M: -73 kg, -81 kg

British Competitors:

 

Gemma HOWELL

Club: 

Coach: Billy Kelly

1st round versus
Lia LUDVIK 
SLOVENIA
Age: 21 years World ranking #115
WIN – 3:05*
VIDEO 

2nd round versus
Renata ZACHOVA
 CZECH REPUBLIC
Age: 22 years – World Ranking #16
WIN – 8:23*
VIDEO

Quarter Final versus
Anriqelis BARRIOS
 VENEZUELA
Age: 28 years – World Ranking #3

WIN – 3:54*
VIDEO

SEMI FINALS vesus
Megumi HORIKAWA
 JAPAN
Age: 26 years – World Ranking #27

Loss – 5:22*
VIDEO

FIGHTING FOR BRONZE versus

Maylin Del TORO CARVAJAL  CUBA
Age: 27 years World Ranking #32

Loss – 2:57*
VIDEO

Result: 5th Place

________________

Kelly PETERSEN POLLARD

Club: 

Coach: Fitzroy Davies

1st round – bye

2nd round – versus
Laerke OLSEN  DENMARK
Age: 24 years – World ranking #114 

WIN – 11:13*

VIDEO

Quarter Final versus
Miriam BUTKEREIT
 GERMANY
Age: 28 years – Worl Ranking #12

Loss – 5:36*
VIDEO

Repechage versus

Sanne VAN DIJKE  NETHERLANDS

Age: 26 years – World Ranking #1
WIN – 4:oo
VIDEO
 

FIGHTING FOR BRONZE versus
Barbara MATIC   CROATIA

Age: 27 years – World Ranking #2
Loss – 4:00*

Result: 5th Place

________________

Daniel POWELL

Club: 

Coach: Bill Kelly

1st round versus – TBC
Michail TSOUTLASVILI  GREECE
Age: 20 years World ranking #94
Loss – 5:11*
VIDEO

Result: Not placed

________________

Lachlan MOORHEAD

Club: 

Coach: Matt Moorhead

1st round versus
Giorgi SHERAZADISHVILI   GEORGIA
Age: 21 years World Ranking #32
Loss – 2:55*
VIDEO

Result: Not placed

________________

Competition result sheet – PDF

*Competition length

 


Competing today:
Competition Day 3 –
W: -78 kg, +78 kg;
M: -90 kg, -100 kg, +100 kg

British Competitors:

Emma REID

Club: 

Coach: Steve Sandy


1st Round versus
Giorgia STANGHERLIN  
ITALY
Age: 26 years World ranking #35
WIN – 4:00*
VIDEO

Quarter Final versus
Eiraima SILVESTRE  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Age: 21 years World Ranking #45
Loss – 
VIDEO

 

Repechage versus
Kaliema ANTOMARCHI
 CUBA
Age: 34 years – World Ranking #25

WIN – 3:28*
Video

BRONZE MEDAL FIGHTS versus
Myra AGUIAR  BRAZIL
Age: 30 years – World Ranking #8

Loss – 0:35*

VIDEO 

Result: 5th Place

________________

Natalie POWELL

Club: 

Coach: Darren Warren


1st round versus
Eiraima SILVESTRE
 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Age: 21 years World Ranking #45
loss – 2:23*
VIDEO

Result: Not Placed
________________

Jamal PETGRAVE

Club: 

Coach: Andrew Ede

1st round versus
Qi HAN  PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Age: 23 years World Ranking #N/a
WIN – 6:35*

VIDEO

2nd round versus
Mammadali MEHDIYEV  AZERBAIJAN

Age: 29 years – World Ranking#2
Loss – 2:12*
VIDEO

Result:  Not Placed

________________

Rhys THOMPSON

Rhys THOMPSON

Club: Enfield Judo club / Bath 

Coach: George Hyslop

1st round versus
Peter PALTCHIK  ISRAEL
Age: 30 years World Ranking #4
Loss – 4:00*
VIDEO

Result: Not Placed
________________

Selected by the GBJC FaceBook group in a completely rigged and dictatorial election process:

John JAYNE – USA

Club: ?

Coach: ?

1st round bye

2nd Round versus
Li KOCHMAN 
 ISRAEL
Age: 27 years – World Ranking #16
WIN – 1:32*
VIDEO

3rd round versus
Aram GRIGORIAN  UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Age: 24 years – World Ranking #97

WIN – 4:36*
VIDEO

Quarter Final versus
Beka GVINIASHVILI
 GEORGIA
Age: 26 years – World Ranking #8

Loss –  3:25*
Video 

Repechage versus
Felipe SILVA MORALES IVAN
 CUBA
Age: 26 years – Worl Ranking #7

Loss – 2:43*
VIDEO

Result: 7th Place

________________

*Competition length

Competition result sheet – PDF

 

Article & Press

 
Sign up for the Newsletter or join the FaceBook group & be the first to know about
Judo News & Events!

Join!
Share Judo Events with others.

Sign Up!
Stay Informed.

Join!
Discuss Judo.