ABU DHABI GRAND SLAM – RESULT

ABU DHABI GRAND SLAM – RESULT

21-23 October 2022

CONTENT
1- Competition Details & British Competitors
2 – YouTube VIDEO Live Stream Links
See competition details
3 – PHOTO Gallery
4 – Press & Articles

Competition & GB Competitor Data

RESULTS

Event outline PDF

 _________________________

MEDALS AND PRIZE MONEY

  1. First placeGold medal and 5,000 euro (judoka: 4,000 euro and coach 1,000 euro) 
  2. Second placeSilver medal and 3,000 euro (judoka: 2,400 euro and coach 600 euro) 
  3. Third place (x2) – Bronze medals and 1,500 euro for each (judoka: 1,200 euro and coach 300 euro)

GB Competition results:

36 matches total – 20 Win – 16 Loss

1 x Gold. 1 x Silver. 1 x Bronze. 3 x 7th placed

 8 x Not placed 

IJF Live & Contest order

Friday 21 October 2022
Competition Day 1 –
w: -48 kg, -52 kg, -57 kg;
m: -60 kg, -66 kg

British Competitors:

WOMEN

Amy PLATTEN Great Britain (GBR)

Amy PLATTEN -48KG

Age: 21, 2000
Category:  -48 kg
Height: 160 cm
Favorite Technique: Harai-tsurikomi-ashi
Club:
Coach: Guy Platten
WRL Position -48 kg: #82. Place (282 pts)

Seeded: #24/29  
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Alexandra POP – ROMANIA Age: 28 years
WRL #86   Seeded #25/29   

Result: Loss 6:29* IJF VIDEO
 ________________

Competition Result:  Not Placed 

________________

Acelya TOPRAK Great Britain (GBR)

Acelya Toprak u57kg

Age 24, 1998
Category: -57 kg,
Height: 165 cm
Favorite Technique: Deashi-harai
Club: Metro Judo Club & Relentless Judo
Coach: Mick Murphy (EJU) Darren Hawney & Fitzroy Davies (BJA)
WRL Position -57 kg: #35  Place (982 pts),

Seeded: #10/31  
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Vera ZEMANOVA – CZECH REPUBLIC Age: 23 years

WRL #28   Seeded #8/31   
 

Result: WIN 8:34* IJF VIDEO

 ________________

2nd Round versus

Jasmine MARTIN – SOUTH AFRICA Age: 22 years
WRL #65   Seeded #16/31   

Result: WIN 6:21* IJF VIDEO

 ________________

3rd Round versus

Eteri LIPARTELIANI – GEORGIA Age: 23 years
WRL #4   Seeded #1/31  

Result: Loss 4:35* IJF VIDEO 

________________

Repechage versus

Marcia PERISIC – SERBIA Age: 22 years
WRL #17   Seeded #5/31  

Result: Loss 4:35* IJF VIDEO 

Competition Result: 7th Place  

________________

________________

Nekoda SMYTHE-DAVIS  Great Britain (GBR)

Nekoda SMYTHE-DAVIS -57kg

Age 29, 1993
Categories -57 kg, -63 kg
Height 160 cm
Favorite Technique Harai-goshi
Club RSC CHAMPIGNY
Coach Jo Crowley
WRL Position
-57 kg: #139. Place (100 pts)
-63 kg: #161. Place (36 pts)

Seeded: #22/31
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Jana ZIEGLER GERMANY Age: 23 years

WRL #102   Seeded #19/31  
 

Result: WIN  3:53*   IJF VIDEO

2nd Round versus

Veronica TONIOLO – ITALY Age: 19 years
WRL #27   Seeded #7/31  

Result: WIN 9:42* IJF VIDEO

 ________________

3rd Round versus

Qi CAI QI – CHINA Age: 27 years
WRL #47   Seeded #13/31  

Result: Loss 5:13* IJF VIDEO

 ________________

Repechage versus

Ozlem YILDIZ – TÜRKIYE Age: 19 years
WRL #36   Seeded #11/31  

Result: Loss 0:21* IJF VIDEO

 ________________

Competition Result: 7th Place  

________________

_______________

 

MEN

Joshua GILES Great Britain (GBR)

Joshua GILES -60kg

 

Competition Result:   Withdrawn

________________

_______________

Michael FRYER Great Britain (GBR)

Michael FRYER -66kg

Categories -60 kg, -66 kg
Height 165 cm
Favorite Technique Uchi-mata
Club
Coach Laurie Rush
WRL Position -66 kg: #130. Place (191 pts)

Seeded: #27/44   
 ________________

1st Round versus

Lennart SLAMBERGER – GERMANY Age: 21 years

WRL #59   Seeded #12/44   

Result: WIN 3:51 IJF VIDEO

 ________________

2nd Round versus

Nitin CHAUHAN – INDIA Age: 23 years
WRL #196   Seeded #34/44   

Result:  Loss 4:00*  IJF VIDEO

 ________________

Competition Result: Not placed  

_______________

 

Competition result sheet – PDF – Updated LIVE

WOMEN
-48kg

-57kg

MEN

-66kg

 

Saturday 22 October 2022
Competition Day 2 –
w: -63 kg, -70 kg;
m: -73 kg, -81 kg

British Competitors:

WOMEN

Lucy RENSHALL  Great Britain (GBR)

Lucy RENSHALL -63kg

Age 26, 1995
Category -63 kg
Height 165 cm
Favorite Technique Uchi-mata
Club SKK
Coach Peter Blood
WRL Position -63 kg: #2. Place (5350 pts)
Seeded: #1/29
 ________________
1st round – bye 

2nd Round versus

Anastasiia ANTIPINA -UKRAINE Age: 22 years
WRL #72   Seeded #19/29    

Result: WIN 2:20* IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

Quarter Final versus

Hannah MARTIN – USA  Age: 34 years
WRL #63   Seeded #16/29    

Result: WIN 7:24*
 ________________

SEMI Final versus

Iva OBERAN – CROATIA Age: 22 years

WRL #31   Seeded #9/29    

Result: WIN 4:11*
 ________________

GOLD Final versus

Barbara TIMO – PORTUGAL Age: 31 years

WRL #20   Seeded #6/29    

Competition Result:   GOLD!

________________

 

________________

Katie-Jemima YEATS-BROWN Great Britain (GBR)

“Mima” Katie-Jemima YEATS-BROWN -70kg

Age: 27, 1995
Category: -70 kg,
Height: 165 cm
Favorite Technique: Sode-tsurikomi-goshi
Club: Ryecroft 
Coach: Ian Oliver
WRL Position  -70 kg: #29 (1136 pts)
Seeded: #7/26
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Yingying FENG – CHINA Age: 22 years
WRL #122   Seeded #23/26   

Result: WIN 1:33 IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

2nd Round versus

WRL #42   Seeded #14/26   

Result: WIN 2:27* 

 ________________

Quarter Final versus

Serafima MOSCALU – ROMANIA Age: 23 years
WRL #84   Seeded #20/26   

Result: WIN 3:21* IJF LIVE VIDEO -tbc

 ________________

SEMI Final versus

Elisavet TELTSIDOU – GREECE Age: 26 years
WRL #36   Seeded #12/26   

Result: lOSS 1:32* IJF LIVE VIDEO -tbc

 ________________

BRONZE MEDAL FIGHT versus

WRL #27   Seeded #5/26   

Competition Result:   BRONZE!

________________

________________

Kelly PETERSEN POLLARD Great Britain (GBR)

Kelly Petersen Pollard 70kg

Age: 23, 1999
Category: -70 kg
Height: 165 cm
Favorite Technique: Ouchi-gari
Club: Hardy Spicer 83
Coach: Fitzroy Davies

WRL Position: -70 kg: #11. Place (3087 pts)

Seeded: #1/26
 ________________
 1st round – bye

2nd Round versus

WRL #42   Seeded #14/26   

Result: WIN 6:41* IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

Quarter Final versus

WRL #51   Seeded #16/26   

Result: Loss10:59* IJF LIVE VIDEO -tbc
 ________________

Repechage versus

WRL #27   Seeded #5/26   

Result: Loss3:21* IJF LIVE VIDEO -tbc

Competition Result:   7th Place

________________

________________

MEN

Daniel POWELL Great Britain (GBR)

Daniel POWELL -73kg

Age 25, 1997
Categories -73 kg, -81 kg
Height 180 cm
Favorite Technique Ouchi-gaeshi
Club 
Coach Bill Kelly
WRL Position -73 kg: #96. Place (341 pts)

Seeded: #23/34
 ________________
1st Round – bye

2nd Round versus

Junlong GOU – CHINA Age: 21 years
WRL #137   Seeded #   

Result: Loss 1:36* IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

Competition Result:  Not placed 

 

________________

________________

Eric HAM Great Britain (GBR)

Eric HAM -73kg

Age 25, 1997
Category  -73 kg
Height 165 cm
Favorite Technique Uchi-mata
Club
Coach Geoff Ham
WRL Position -73 kg: #95. Place (343 pts)

Seeded: #22/34
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Ido LEVIN – ISRAEL Age: 23 years
WRL #48   Seeded #14/34   

Result:  WIN 2:54* IJF LIVE VIDEO 

 ________________

2nd Round versus

Bernd GABLER ALEXANDER – GERMANY Age: 24 years
WRL #73   Seeded #17/34   

Result:  Loss 4:00* IJF LIVE VIDEO 

Competition Result:   Not placed 

________________

________________

  Great Britain (GBR)

Lachlan Moorhead -81kg

Age 22, 2000

Category -81 kg
Height 170 cm
Favorite Technique Osoto-gari
Club:  Sheffield Judo Club
Coach: Matt Moorhead
WRL Position -81 kg: #31 Place (1238 pts),

Seeded: #9/36  
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

Mohab ELNAHAS – CANADA Age: 26 years
WRL #132   Seeded #26/36   

Result:  Loss 2:49* IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

Competition Result:   Not Placed

________________

Competition result sheet – PDF – Updated LIVE:

WOMEN:

-63kg

-70kg

MEN:

-73kg

-81kg

 

Sunday 23 October 2022
Competition Day 3 –
w: -78 kg, +78 kg;
m: -90 kg, -100 kg, +100 kg

 WOMEN 

Emma REID Great Britain (GBR)

Emma REID u78kg

Height :175 cm
Favorite Technique: Uki-Otoshi
Club: Redbridge Judo Club
Coach: Steve Sandy
WRL Position: -78 kg: 
#14 Place (2568 pts)
Seeded: tbc
 ________________

1st round – bye

2nd Round versus

 
WRL #   Seeded #   
 

Result: Loss 4:00*  IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

Competition Result:   Not Placed

________________

Natalie POWELL Great Britain (GBR)

Natalie Powell u78kg

Age: 31, 1990
Height: 178 cm
Favorite Technique: Harai-goshi
Club: Irfon Judo Club
Coach: Darren Warner (EJU), 
WRL Position -78 kg: #11 Place (2821 pts)
Seeded: #2/23

________________

1st round – bye

2nd Round versus

Sophie BERGER SOPHIE – BELGIUM Age: 25 years
WRL #63    Seeded #18/23

Result:  WIN 1:22* IJF LIVE VIDEO
________________

Quarter Final versus

Anna Monta OLEK – GERMANY Age: 20 years
WRL #47    Seeded #15/23

Result:  WIN 1:22* IJF LIVE VIDEO

________________

Semi Final versus

Audrey TCHEUMEO – FRANCE Age: 32 years
WRL #13    Seeded #3/23

Result:  WIN 1:41* IJF LIVE VIDEO

________________
 

GOLD MEDAL FIGHT  

Natalie Powell u78kg

 versus

Zhenzhao MA – CHINA Age: 24 years

WRL #15    Seeded #5/23

 Result: Loss 2:48* IJF LIVE VIDEO    

 

Competition Result:   SILVER MEDAL!
________________

 MEN

________________

Jamal PETGRAVE Great Britain (GBR)

Jamal PETGRAVE -90KG

Age 25, 1997
Height 185 cm
Favorite Technique Kansetsu-waza
Club
Coach: Andrew Ede

WRL Position -90 kg:  #68. Place (561 pts)

Seeded: #14/32 
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

WRL #55   Seeded #14/32   
 

Result: WIN 5:43* IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

2nd Round versus

WRL #13   Seeded #3/32   
 

Result: Loss 6:30IJF LIVE VIDEO
 ________________

 

Competition Result:   Not Placed

________________

 

________________

Rhys THOMPSON Great Britain (GBR)

Age 26, 1996
Height 190 cm
Favorite Technique Uchi-mata
Club Enfield Judo Club
Coach George Hyslop
WRL Position -100 kg:
 #95 (230 pts)

Seeded: #25/34   
 ________________
 

1st Round versus

WRL #40   Seeded #12/34   
 

Result: Loss 1:49* IJF LIVE VIDEO 
 ________________

Competition Result:   Not Placed

________________

 

________________
* Competition length.

Article & Press*

 

Join!
Share Judo Events with others.

Sign Up!
Stay Informed.

Join!
Discuss Judo.

Beyond the IJF Tour.

British Judo has seldom promoted international judo competitions and those competing & representing Britain and British Judo.   
Until 2022 when this website featured every international judo competition with British representation in a new format.

#StrongerTogether

#BeTheChange  

Currently the BJA has 4 paid staff working within Communications, Marketing, Press & Content.

Plus,
2 x BJA directors employed within Marketing & Communications.

Happy or unhappy with the coveraged at judo competitions or the BJA’s output?

BJA April 28, 2021:

BRITISH JUDO WELCOMES APPOINTMENTS OF TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS

BJA Directors can be contacted via:

Justine Lynch
Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA CEO:
Andrew Scoular
Chief Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA staff directory:
Jacob Webster Media & Communications Officer

Sign up for the Newsletter or join the FaceBook group & be the first to know about
Judo News & Events!

Follow GBJC on Social Media

FaceBook Groups