Teplice Cadet European Cup 2022

Teplice Cadet European Cup 2022

April 9 & 10

CONTENT
1-
VIDEO Links
2 – Competition summary
PRESS/ARTICLES
3 – GB Judoka
INFO – LIVE DATA – RESULTS
4 – PHOTO Gallery

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Elimination Rounds
Starts 08:00 BST (9:00 CET)

The Final Block
Starts 15 min after the completition of the elimination block.

All the live video recordings are available from:

Czech judo

Date: 8/4/2022

All 22 British Cadets listed as competing.

 

Updated 15:00 BST
Kyras CHAMBERS-EDUTIE withdrawn. 

10 GB boys & 11 GB girls competing.

 


Weight groups:
W: -40, -44, -48, -52 kg
M: -50, -55, -60, -66 kg

British Competitors:
See result listings for individual details.

Boys

Benjamin NUNN – 1 fight – not placed
Kyras CHAMBERS-EDUTIE – withdrawn
Charlie AYRE
– 2 fights – not placed
Bobby KING
– 2 fights – not placed
Mounir BAAZIZ
2 fights – not placed
Derek MARCZAK
– 1 fight – not placed
Irakli GOGINASHVILI
– 2 fights – not placed

Girls

Jessica NUNN – 1 fight – not placed
Charlotte JENMAN
– 2 fights not placed
Madeleine BIRRI
 – 4 fights – not placed (pos 9th)

Weight groups:
W: -67, -63, -70, 70+ kg
M: -73, -81, -90, 90+ kg

British Competitors:

Boys:

See result listings for individual details.

 

Luke DAVIES– 6 fights – SILVER!
Benjamin LEVY – 3 fights – not placed
Eryk NEUMANN– 1 fight – not placed
Owen LAMBERT – 1 fight – not placed

 
Girls:

Kenady RAINE – 2 fights – not placed
Chloe LINK
– 2 fights – not placed
Eliza SEDGBEER
– 1 fight – not placed
Julia MARCZAK
– 1 fight – not placed
Queenie TANCOCK
– 1 fight not placed
Olivia DELAHUNTY
– 4 fights – not placed
Nicole Wood
– 1 fight – not placed
Anya HASSAN
– 2 fights – 9th place

British Cadets - Results & Info

Sources; EJU, IJF, BJA & open sources.

Day 1 British Boys

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Saturday 9 April 2022:

Cadet Boy’s weight groups: -50, -55, -60, -66 kg

No British Cadet entered.

NUNN Benjamin Benjamin NUNN
Club: Bishops Stortford Judo Kwai
Coach: Joe Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #34/46
World Ranking Position #-
Number of Competitions 2
Fights Won 0 (0 %)
Fights Lost 2 (100 %)

1st round – loss 2:36*

Teplice Result: Not placed

____________

CHAMBERS-EDUTIE KyrasKyras CHAMBERS-EDUTIE
Withdrawn 8/4/2022

Club: Tonbridge Judo Club
Coach: Chris Bowles

 

*length of competition.

AYRE CharlieCharlie AYRE
Club: Gateshead Judo club
Coach: Chloe Cowen-Vickers
Competition statistics
Group seeding #17/59
World Ranking Position #34
Number of Competitions 3
Fights Won 1 (33.33 %)
Fights Lost 2 (66.67 %)
1st round – WIN 2:37*
2nd round – loss 0:58*

 

KING BobbyBobby KING

Club: Bishops Stortford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #44/59
World Ranking Position #-
Number of Competitions 0
Fights Won 0
Fights Lost 0

1st round – WIN 0:36*
2nd round – loss 1:21*

 

*Length of contest.

BAAZIZ MounirMounir BAAZIZ
Club: Ealing judo Club
Coach: Jo Crowley
Competition statistics
Group seeding #15/64
World Ranking Position #37
Number of Competitions 6
Fights Won 3 (50 %)
Fights Lost 3 (50 %)
1st round – WIN 2:37*
2nd round – loss 0:58*
Teplice Result: Not placed

 

MARCZAK DerekDerek MARCZAK
Club: Judo Sensei London
Coach: Igor Soroca and Przemyslaw Marczak
Competition statistics
Group seeding #20/64
World Ranking Position #38
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 2 (40 %)
Fights Lost 3 (60 %)
1st round – loss 0:53*
 
GOGINASHVILI IrakliIrakli GOGINASHVILI
Club: Palavani Judo Club
Coach: Levan Goginashvili
Competition statistics
Group seeding #6/64
World Ranking Position #22
Number of Competitions 6
Fights Won 3 (50 %)
Fights Lost 3 (50 %)
1st round – loss 5:12*
Repechage round 1 – loss 0:50*
Teplice Result: Not placed
 
 *length of competition.

Day 1 British Girls

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Saturday 9 April 2022:

Cadet Girl’s weight groups:  -40, -44, -48, -52 kg

No British Cadet entered.

No British Cadet entered.

NUNN JessicaJessica NUNN

Club: Bishops Stortford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #26/33
World Ranking Position #-
Number of Competitions 1
Fights Won 0
Fights Lost 1

1st round – loss 0:22*

Teplice Result: Not placed

*length of competition.

JENMAN CharlotteCharlotte JENMAN
Club: Tonbridge Judo Club
Coach: Chris Bowles
Competition statistics
Group seeding #5/42
World Ranking Position #10
Number of Competitions 15
Fights Won 10 (66.67 %)
Fights Lost 5 (33.33 %)
1st round – bye
2nd Round – WIN 2:42
3rd Round – loss 4:00
Teplice Result: Not placed
 
BIRRI MadeleineMadeleine BIRRI
Club: Ealing Judo Club
Coach: Jo Crowley
Competition statistics
Group seeding #11/42
World Ranking Position #26
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 2 (40 %)
Fights Lost 3 (60 %)
1st round – WIN 0:59
2nd Round – loss 5:23
Repechage round 2 – WIN 4:00
Repechage round 3 – loss 2:34

Teplice Result: Not placed
 
*length of competition

Day 2 British Boys

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Sunday 10 April 2022:

Cadet Boy’s weight groups:  -73, -81, -90, 90+ kg

DAVIES LukeLuke DAVIES
Club: Ealing judo Club
Coach: Jo Crowley
Competition statistics
Group seeding #25/63
World Ranking Position #51
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 2 (40 %)
Fights Lost 3 (60 %)
1st round – WIN 0:16*
2nd round – WIN 0:37*
3rd round – WIN 1:33*
Quarter Final – WIN 0:34*
Semi Final – WIN  2:36*
FINAL – loss 5:10
Teplice Result: SILVER!
 
LEVY BenjaminBenjamin LEVY
Club: Budokwai
Coach: Larry Stevenson
Competition statistics

Group seeding #7/63
World Ranking Position #21
Number of Competitions 10
Fights Won 6 (60 %)
Fights Lost 4 (40 %)

1st round – WIN 1:36*
2nd round – WIN 0:46*
3rd round – loss 3:35*
Teplice Result: Not placed
 
NEUMANN ErykEryk NEUMANN
Club: Coventry Judo Club
Coach: Simon Moss
Competition statistics

Group seeding #8/63
World Ranking Position #23
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 2 (40 %)
Fights Lost 3 (60 %)

1st round – loss 2:00
Teplice Result: Not placed
 
LAMBERT OwenOwen LAMBERT
Club: Bishops Storford Judo Kwai
Coach: Joe Nunn
Competition statistics

Group seeding #26/63
World Ranking Position #51
Number of Competitions 3
Fights Won 1 (33.33 %)
Fights Lost 2 (66.67 %)

1st round – loss 3:45*
Teplice Result: Not placed.
 
*length of competition

No British Cadet entered.

No British Cadet entered.

No British Cadet entered.

Day 2 British Girls

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Sunday 10 April 2022:

Cadet Girl’s weight groups:  -57, -63, -70, 70+ kg

RAINE KenadyKenady RAINE
Club: Gatehead Judo Club
Coach: Chloe Cowen
Competition statistics
Group seeding #16/44
World Ranking Position #43
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 2 (40 %)
Fights Lost 3 (60 %)
1st round – WIN 4:00
2nd round – loss 1:59*

Teplice Result: Not placed

LINK ChloeChloe LINK
Club: Faversham Judo Club
Coach: Sue Tanner
Competition statistics
Group seeding #6/44
World Ranking Position #19
Number of Competitions 10
Fights Won 6 (60 %)
Fights Lost 4 (40 %)
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 0:49*
3rd round – loss 3:01*

Teplice Result:
 Not placed.
 
SEDGBEER ElizaEliza SEDGBEER

Club: Bishops Stortford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #33/44
World Ranking Position –
Number of Competitions 0
Fights Won 0
Fights Lost 0

1st round – loss (HM) 3:17
Teplice Result: Not placed
*length of competition
DELAHUNTY Olivia Olivia DELAHUNTY
Club: Newbury Judo Club
Coach: Nikki Harris
Competition statistics
Group seeding #21/49
World Ranking Position #43
Number of Competitions 5
Fights Won 1 (20 %)
Fights Lost 4 (80 %)
1st round – WIN 2:55
2nd Round – WIN 2:00*
3rd round – loss 1:05*
Repechage, round 2 – WIN 4:00
Repechage, round 3 – loss 0:59*

Teplice Result: Not placed
 
TANCOCK QueenieQueenie TANCOCK
Club: Bishops Stortford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #40/49
World Ranking Position –
Number of Competitions 2
Fights Won 0 (0 %)
Fights Lost 2 (100 %)
1st round – loss 1:11*
Teplice Result:
Not placed.
*length of competition
MARCZAK JuliaJulia MARCZAK 
Club: Judo Sensei London
Coach: Igor Soroca and Przemyslaw Marczak
Competition statistics
Group seeding #10/25
World Ranking Position #28
Number of Competitions 4
Fights Won 2 (50 %)
Fights Lost 2 (50 %)
1st round – loss 0:08
Repechage, round ? – tbc
Teplice Result: tbc
 
WOOD NicoleNicole Wood
Club: Bishops Storford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
Competition statistics
Group seeding #7/25
World Ranking Position #18
Number of Competitions 7
Fights Won 3 (42.86 %)
Fights Lost 4 (57.14 %)
1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 1:17*
 
*length of competition
HASSAN AnyaAnya HASSAN
Club: Gatehead Judo Club
Coach: Chloe Cowen
Competition statistics
Group seeding #6/15
World Ranking Position #29
Number of Competitions 7
Fights Won 2 (28.57 %)
Fights Lost 5 (71.43 %)
1st round – loss 0:12*
Repechage, round 1 – Loss 2:03*
Teplice Result: 9th place
 
*length of competition

Sign up for the Newsletter or join the FaceBook group and be
the first to know about

Judo
News & Events!

Beyond the IJF Tour.

British Judo has seldom promoted international judo competitions and those competing & representing Britain and British Judo.   
Until 2022 when this website featured every international judo competition with British representation in a new format.

#StrongerTogether

#BeTheChange  

Currently the BJA has 4 paid staff working within Communications, Marketing, Press & Content.

Plus,
2 x BJA directors employed within Marketing & Communications.

Happy or unhappy with the coveraged at judo competitions or the BJA’s output?

BJA April 28, 2021:

BRITISH JUDO WELCOMES APPOINTMENTS OF TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS

BJA Directors can be contacted via:

Justine Lynch
Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA CEO:
Andrew Scoular
Chief Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA staff directory:
Jacob Webster Media & Communications Officer

Facebook
Twitter
Email
WhatsApp
Telegram
LinkedIn