IJF/EJU – Sarajevo European Open 2022

IJF/EJU – Sarajevo European Open 2022

February 12 – 13

IJF Competition Data

Day 1

Click to see individual competitors.

Available YouTube videos:
EJU YouTube Channel – click

IJF Competition Data – click

 

Kimberley Renicks

 Women u52kg

World rank #n/a  Group #13/21

______________

1st round

vs
TOLEA VANESSA  ROMANIA

World rank #n/a (#2 u48kg)  Group #16/21

_____________
Result – not placed

Chloe Robyns-Landricombe 

 Women u52 kg
World rank #n/a  Group #14/21

______________

1st round

vs
LOKMANHEKIM DILARA  TURKEY

World rank #n/a  Group #18/21

 ______________

2nd round

vs
RICIU CLEONIA  ROMANIA

World rank #98  Group #7/21

______________

Result – not placed

Yasmin Javadian

 Women u52 kg

World rank #90  Group #6/22

______________

1st round – bye

2nd round
vs

MONNARD MANON  SWITZERLAND

World rank #150  Group #10/22

______________

Result – not placed

Bekky Livesey

 Women u57 kg
World rank #142  Group #8/20

______________

1st round – bye

2nd round
vs

KORKMAZ IREM  TURKEY

World rank #99  Group #18/20

______________

Quarter Final
vs
CAPANNI DIAS THAUANY DAVID  ITALY

World rank #n/a (#19 junior)  Group #16/20

______________

Repechage
vs

BOZKURT HASRET   TURKEY

World rank #92  Group #4/20

______________
Result – 7th place

Click to see individual competitors.

Available YouTube videos:
EJU YouTube Channel – click

IJF Competition Data – click

Dylan Munro

 Men u60 kg
World rank #123  Group #8/27

______________

1st round

vs
MULALIC AHMED  BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

World rank #n/a  Group #21/27

______________

2nd round

vs

VOLLEMAN TIBO  NETHERLANDS

World rank #134  Group #10/27

______________
Result – not placed

David Ferguson 
Men u60 kg
World rank #187  Group #20/27

______________

1st round

vs
GRIGOROV LYUBOSLAV  BULGARIA

World rank #n/a  Group #24/27

______________

2nd round

vs

HEYDER MAXIMILIAN  GERMANY
 World rank #97  Group #6/27
______________

Quarter Final

vs
BAYRAMOV TURAN  AZERBAIJAN

 World rank #65  Group #3/27
______________

Repechage

vs
GOMEZ LLORENS PEDRO  SPAIN
World rank #198  Group #17/27
______________
Result – 7th place

Neil McDonald
 Men u60 kg
World rank #n/a  Group #21/27

______________

1st round

vs
VERGNES RICHARD  FRANCE

World rank #141  Group #11/27
______________
Result – not placed

Nordine Adrif 
 Men u60kg
World rank #n/a  Group #19/27

______________

1st round

vs

World rank #175  Group #15/27

______________

  Result – not placed

Alexander Short

 Men u66 kg
World rank #101  Group #4/24

______________

1st round – bye
2nd round

vs

SETZ MARTIN  GERMANY
World rank #219  Group #17/24

Result – not place

Scott Thomson

 Men u66 kg

World rank #238  Group #15/24

______________

1st round

vs
IVANOV DENISLAV  BULGARIA

World rank #n/a  Group #19/24

______________
Result – not placed

Finlay Allan

 Men u66 kg

World rank #160  Group #8/24

______________

1st round – bye

2nd round

vs

World rank #260  Group #14/24

______________
Result – not placed

Josef Lynch

 Men u73kg

World rank #235  Group #17/36

______________

1st round – bye
2nd round

vs

VAN DER KOLK YANNICK  NETHERLANDS

World rank #94  Group #2/36

______________
Result – not placed

Day 2

 
No British women competing today.
 

u70 kg – u78 kg – 78+ kg

Click to see individual competitors.

Available YouTube videos:
EJU YouTube Channel – click

IJF Competition Data – click

Louis Delsol

 Men u81 kg
World rank #134
Group #22/39

______________

1st round – bye
2nd Round

vs

World rank #54  Group #4/39

______________

Result – not placed

Scott Cussack

 Men u81 kg

World rank #239  Group #21/39

______________

1st round – bye
2nd round

vs

SVIDRAK MYKHAILO  UKRAINE

World rank #119  Group #9/39

______________

Result – not placed

Thomas Mercer

 Men u81 kg

World rank #243  Group #23/39

______________

1st round

vs

NIKOLIC UROS  AUSTRALIA

World rank #n/a  Group #25/39

______________

Result – not placed

Daniel Pacitti

 Men u81 kg

World rank #n/a  Group #24/39

______________

1st round

vs
CAVELIUS TIMO  GERMANY

World rank #124  Group #10/39

______________

Result – not placed

Christopher Kumesu Egri

 Men u90 kg

World rank #n/a  Group #20/29

______________

1st round

vs
VRHOVNIK MARKO  SLOVENIA

World rank #n/a  Group #15/29

______________

2nd round

vs
MATIJASS MARTIN  GERMANY

World rank #99  Group #7/29

______________

Result not placed

Rhys Thompson

  Men u100 kg

World rank #n/a  Group #17/20

______________

1st round

vs
NASIRLI RUSLAN  AZERBAIJAN

World rank #169 (#19 juniors)  Group #15/20

______________

2nd round

vs

HUTSOL DANYLO  UKRAINE
World rank #92  Group #7/20
______________

Quarter Final

vs
KEITA TANOU  FRANCE
World rank #n/a  Group #20/20
______________

Repechage

vs

ZEKAJ SHPATI  KOSOVO
World rank #90   Group #6/20
______________

Bronze/5th

vs

KURBJEWEIT GARCIA DARIO  GERMANY
World rank #48   Group #1/20

______________

Result – BRONZE!

Max Gregory

 Men u100 kg

World rank #105  Group #10/20

Result – tbc
______________

1st Round

vs
BELZ MARVIN  GERMANY

World rank #146  Group #14/20

______________

2nd Round

vs
SAPARBAEV KHAMZAT  FRANCE
World rank #98  Group #8/20

______________

Quarter Final

vs
KURBJEWEIT GARCIA DARIO  GERMANY

World rank #48  Group #1/20

______________

Repechage

vs

KAPPELMEIER KILIAN  GERMANY

World rank #88 (#11 juniors)  Group #5/20

______________

Result – tbc

Oliver Barratt

 Men u100 kg

World rank #141  Group #12/20

______________

1st round

vs

KAPPELMEIER KILIAN  GERMANY

World rank #88 (#11 juniors)  Group #5/20

______________

Result – not placed

 Christopher Sherrington

 Men 100+ kg

World rank #n/a  Group #14/15

______________

1st round

vs
WITASSEK YVO  GERMANY

World rank #63  Group #2/15

______________

Result – not placed

Welsey Greenidge

 Men 100+ kg

World rank #  Group #9/15

______________

1st round

vs
AGRO SYLVAIN LORENZO  ITALY

World rank #89  Group #4/20

______________
Result – not placed

Pre-Event

 

BJA

no coverage on website or social media

IJF

Day 2

BJA

no coverage on website or social media

IJF

Others & UK Press

Judo Bond Nederland:
Dutch Judo NGB

DIE RHEINPFALZ

Judo: Adam wins European Open

Follow GBJC on Social Media

FaceBook Groups