Malaga Junior European Cup 2022 – results

Malaga Junior European Cup 2022 – results

21 & 22 May 2022

CONTENT
1- YouTube VIDEO Links
2 – Competition Details & British Competitors
3 – PHOTO Gallery
4 – Press & Articles

YouTube links will be added before each competition day including GB mat order. 

Elimination rounds scheduled to start 8am (BST)

Final Block scheduled to start 15:00 (BST)
Or 15 min after eliminations rounds have finished

Information - Data - Results

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes likely.

Elimination Rounds
Start 8am (BST) – tbc

The Final Block
Scheduled start:  15:00 (BST)
Or 15 min after the completition of the elimination rounds.

British Junior’s participation:
34 GB juniors, 24 men & 9 women.

13/5/2022: 35 GB Juniors registered.

Withdrawn:
Callum Bennett 19/5/2022
Hannah Wood 20/5/2022

British Referees:
Andrew Tremlett and Archi Shrimpton

All live video recordings are available from: 
Real Federación Española de Judo y Deportes Asociados


Women: -63, -70, -78, 78+ kg
 Men: -60, -66, -73 kg 

British Competitors:
Click the name for EJU LIVE Data – Info – Stats
* competition length

Men

-60 kg 

Oliver PURLLANT

Club: tbc
Coach: Mark Purllant

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 4:00*
Not placed
 
___________________________________
 
Lewis FRYER

Club: tbc
Coach: tbc

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 4:00*
3rd round – loss 2:37*
Not placed
___________________________________
 
 
Ben BARKBY

Club: R.K Judo Club
Coach: Rodd Barkby

1st round – loss 1:38*
Not placed
___________________________________
 
Ross DEMPSEY

Club: tbc
Coach: Susan Wright

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 2:12*
3rd round – loss 0:21*
Repechage round 2 – loss 0:14*
Not placed
___________________________________
 

Callum BENNETT

Club: TBC

Coach: Georgios Bountakis

Withdrawn 19/5/2022
___________________________________
 

Joshua SHIPP

Club: TBC

Coach: Sandra Klinger

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 5:52*
3rd round – loss 0:57*
Repechage round 2 – loss 4:44*

Not placed
___________________________________
 
Jamie DREW

Club: TBC

Coach: Samantha Chraniuk

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 4:37*
Not placed
 

-66 kg 

Cameron FOSTER

Club: TBC

Coach: Gary Edwards

1st round bye
2nd round – loss 3:13*

Not placed
___________________________________

Samuel ELLIOTT

Club: TBC

Coach: tbc

1st round – loss 2:43*

Not placed
___________________________________

Kylan AYLWARD

Club: tbc

Coach: Stephen Abberley


1st round – loss 1:12*

Not placed

___________________________________

 
Daniel GIVAN

Club: Bramall JC

Coach: Gary Edwards

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 2:30*
3rd round – loss 3:51*
Not placed

___________________________________

Luke CALDWELL

Club: tbc

Coach: Takafumi Kitahara


1st round – bye
2nd round loss – 2:31*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – WIN 0:00*
Repechage round 3 – loss 2:21
Not placed

___________________________________

-73 kg 

Rory TYRRELL

Club: tbc
Coach: tbc

1st round – WIN 4:00*
2nd round – loss 0:26*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – loss 1:11*

Not placed
___________________________________
 

Ethan NAIRNE -73kg

Club: Bradley Stoke Judo Club
Coach: Nick Brace

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 1:41*
3rd round – loss 4:21*

Not placed
___________________________________
 

Luke DAVIES

Club: tbc

Coach: Jo Crowley

1st round – WIN 4:00
2nd round – WIN 3:35*
3rd round – loss 4:00*

Not placed
___________________________________
 
Billy RODMAN

Club: TBC

Coach: Euan Burton

1st round – WIN 3:21*
2nd round – loss 5:59*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – WIN 1:19*
Repechage round 3 – loss 1:02*
 
Not placed
___________________________________
 

Rhys ECKLEY

Club: tbc

Coach: Tom Hughes

1st round – loss 1:41*

Not placed
___________________________________

 

 

Women

-63 kg 

 

Jasmine TEAL

Club: tbc

Coach: Nicole Nunn

1st round – WIN 3:43*
2nd round – loss 1:13*

Not placed
___________________________________
 

-70 kg 

Simone CROSS -70kg

Club: tbc

Coach: Joe Nunn

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 5:02*
Quarter Final – loss 4:00*
Repechage round 2 – WIN 5:08*
Repechage round 3 – loss 0:29*

7th PLACE
___________________________________
 

Gwen LLOYD

Club: tbc

Coach: tbc

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 3:13*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – WIN 10:47*
Repechage round 3 – loss 3:57*

7th PLACE
___________________________________
 

-78 kg 

 

78+ kg 

Chloe BAKER

Club: S.K.K.

Coach: Peter Blood

1st round – loss 1:24*
Not placed
___________________________________
 
Harriet MCRAE

Club: tbc

Coach: Tim Byrne

1st round – WIN 2:50*
Quarter Final – loss 0:28*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – loss 2:13*
7th PLACE
___________________________________
___________________________________

Competition result sheet – PDF

* competition length

 

 


Women: -48, -52, -57 kg
 Men: -81, -90, -100, +100 kg

British Competitors:
Click the name for EJU LIVE Data – Info – Stats
* competition length

Men

-81 kg 

Logan CAMPBELL

Club: tbc
Coach: tbc

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 2:07*
3rd round – WIN 4:00*
Quarter Final – loss 1:07*
Repechage round 3 – loss 2:59*
Not Placed
___________________________________
George BROWN

Club: tbc

Coach: Euan Burton

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 1:23*
Not Placed
___________________________________
David SOMERVILLE

Club: tbc

Coach: Gary Edwards

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – loss 5:39*
Not Placed
___________________________________
Jacob CALLAGHAN

Club: tbc

Coach: Euan Burton

 
1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 1:50*
Repechage round 1 – bye
Repechage round 2 – WIN 4:00
Repechage round 3 – loss 0:15*
Not Placed
___________________________________
 

-90 kg 

 

Ryan RIJKSEN SALMAN -90kg

Club: Bradley Stoke Judo Club
Coach: Peter Douglas

1st round – WIN 0:55*
2nd round – loss 2:47*
Repechage round 1 – loss 0:53*
Not Placed
___________________________________
 
 

-100 kg

Jake MAIR

Club: S.K.K.
Coach: Fitzroy Davies / Peter Blood

1st round – loss 2:29*

Not Placed
___________________________________
 

Jake MCKENNA

Club: tbc
Coach: Chloe Cowen Vickers

1st round – loss 0:37*

Not Placed
___________________________________
Gregor MILLER

 

Club: Bramwell JC

Coach: Gary Edwards

1st round – loss 2:05*
Not Placed
___________________________________

100+ kg – No GB entry

___________________________________

 

Women

-48 kg 

 
___________________________________
 

 

-52 kg

Tatum KEEN -52kg

Club: Bradley Stoke Judo Club

Coach: Peter Douglas

1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 3:03*

Not Placed
___________________________________
Hannah WOOD

Club: Bramall JC

Coach: Gary Edwards

 
Withdrawn 20/5/2022
___________________________________

Lola HODSON

Club: tbc

Coach: Stephen Abberley

1st round – loss 1:54*

Not Placed
___________________________________
 

 

-57 kg 

Isobel KITCHEN

Club: tbc

Coach: Sandra Klinger

1st round – WIN 1:30*
2nd round – loss 2:32*
Not Placed
___________________________________
 

Niamh SOUTHGATE

Club: tbc

Coach: tbc


1st round – loss 3:18*

Not Placed
___________________________________
 

________________

Competition result sheet – PDF 

* competition length

Article & Press*

 

Beyond the IJF Tour.

British Judo has seldom promoted international judo competitions and those competing & representing Britain and British Judo.   
Until 2022 when this website featured every international judo competition with British representation in a new format.

#StrongerTogether

#BeTheChange  

Currently the BJA has 4 paid staff working within Communications, Marketing, Press & Content.

Plus,
2 x BJA directors employed within Marketing & Communications.

Happy or unhappy with the coveraged at judo competitions or the BJA’s output?

BJA April 28, 2021:

BRITISH JUDO WELCOMES APPOINTMENTS OF TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS

BJA Directors can be contacted via:

Justine Lynch
Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA CEO:
Andrew Scoular
Chief Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA staff directory:
Jacob Webster Media & Communications Officer

Facebook
Twitter
Email
WhatsApp
Telegram
LinkedIn

Follow GBJC on Social Media

FaceBook Groups