STRASBOURG CADET EUROPEAN CUP 2022

STRASBOURG CADET EUROPEAN CUP 2022

Competition dates:  23 & 24 April 2022
18 British Cadets Boys competed.
15 British Cadet Girls competed.

22/4/2022:
Mounir Baaziz– withdrawn 22/4/2022
Ryan King – withdrawn 21/4/2022
Jenny Massey – withdrawn 21/4/2022

21/4/2022: 34 British cadets registered 14/4/2022: 36 British Cadets registered 13/4/2022: 32 British Cadets registered 11/4/2022: 5 British Cadets registered

Videos available from France Judo YouTube Channel

u50 kg

Laurence Hill
Club tbc
Coach: Stephen Abberley
1st round – Loss 2:05*
Not placed

u55 kg

Alfie Mitchell
Club tbc
Coach:
 Garth Illingworth
1st round – Loss 1:45*
Not placed

Jesse Craniuk
Club tbc
Coach:
 Samantha Craniuk
1st round – Loss 0:25*
Not placed

u60 kg

Peter Davies
Ealing Judo Club 
Coach:
 Jo Crowley
1st round – Loss 2:52*
Not placed

Charlie Ayre
Gateshead Judo club
Coach: Chloe Cowen-Vickers
1st round – WIN 9:49* 
2nd Round – WIN 4:20*
Quarter Final – Loss 3:38*
Repechage round 2 – loss 1:48*
Not placed

 

u66 kg

Kylan Aylward
Club tbc
Coach:
 Stephen Abberley
1st round – Loss 4:19*
Not placed

Derek Maczak
Judo Sensei London
Coaches:Igor Soroca and Przemyslaw Marczak
1st round – bye
2nd Round – loss 1:30*
Not placed


Irakli Goginashvili
Pavalani Judo Club
Coach: Levan Goginashvili

1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 0:50*
3rd round  – loss 4:00*
Repechage round 2 – WIN  1:09*
Repechage round 3 – loss 4:58*
Not placed

 

u73kg

Ben Moore
Club tbs
Coach:
 Stephen Abberley
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 0:50*
Quarter Final – loss 1:23*
Repechage round 2 – WIN  1:03*
Repechage round 3 – WIN 4:00*
Bronze medal fight – loss
5th Place 

 

Benjamin Levy
Budokwai
Coach: Larry Stevenson
1st round – WIN 3:49*
2nd round – WIN 10:27*
Quarter Final – loss 1:16*
Repechage round 2 – WIN  3:21*
Not placed

Eryk Neumann
Coventry Judo Club
Coach: Simon Moss
1st round – loss 6:08*
Not placed 

Issac Hope
Club tbc
Coach: John Hope
1st round – WIN  4:23
2nd round loss 2:16
repechage round  1 – loss 1:34
Not placed

Luke Davies GOLD🥇

Ealing Judo Club 
Coach:
 Jo Crowley
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 
4:51*
Quater Final – WIN 2:16*
Semi Final – WIN 4:00*

FINAL – WIN 2:16*

 

Owen Lambert
Bishops Storford Judo Kwai
Coach: Joe Nunn
1st round – loss 4:00
Not placed

u81kg

Jamie Death
Club tbc
Coach: James Stewart Death
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 5:39*
Quarter Final – loss 3:52*
Repechage round 2 – loss 0:53
Not placed

Joe Bygate
Club tbc
Coach: Jimmy Conroy
1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 0:13*
Repechage round 2 – loss 2:40*
Not placed 

90+kg

Daniel Ede
Club tbc
Coach: Andy Ede
1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 0:13*
Repechage round 2 – loss 3:40*
Not placed 

 

Daniel Young
Club tbc
Coach: Danny Harper
1st round – WIN 2:43*
2nd round – loss 0:11*
Not placed

 

*length of fight 

u48kg

Amelia Alder
Club tbc
Coach: 
Adrian Dove
1st round – bye
2nd Round – loss 1:08*
Not placed

u52kg

Lola Hodson
Club tbc
Coach: 
Stephen Abberley
1st round – WIN 0:38*
2nd round – loss 4:00*
Not placed

Charlotte Jenman GOLD🥇

Tonbridge Judo Club
Coach: Chris Bowles
1st round – bye
2nd Round – WIN 3:05*
Quarter Final – WIN 4:00*
Semi Final – WIN 2:28*
FINAL – WIN 1:30


Kate Chrisholm

RK Judo Club
Coach: Rodd Barkby

1st round – Loss 2:30*
Not placed

Madeleine Birri
Ealing Judo Club 
Coach:
 Jo Crowley
1st round – WIN 3:28* 
2nd Round – WIN 0:31*
Quarter Final – Loss 4:00*
Repechage round 2 – loss 4:00*
Not placed

Maddy Kissenisky
Club tbc
Coach:
 Daniel Kissenisky
1st round – Loss 1:39*
Not placed

u57kg

Chloe Link
Faversham Judo Club
Coach: Sue Tanner
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 4:27*
Quartr finan – loss 3:23*
Repechage round 2 – 
loss 3:23*
Not placed

Kenady Raine
Gatehead Judo Club
Coach: Chloe Cowen
1st round – WIN 0:38*
2nd round – loss 2:35*
Repechag2 round 2 – loss 6:22*
Not placed

u63kg

Millie Bayliss
1st round – loss 0:43
Not placed

Olivia Delahunty
Newbury Judo Club
Coach: Nikki Harris
1st round – bye
2nd round – loss 3:18*
Not placed

u70kg

Julie Marczak
Judo Sensei London
Coach: Igor Soroca and Przemyslaw Marczak
1st round – WIN 0:29*
2nd round – WIN 1:11*
Quarter final – loss 1:11*
Repechage round 2 – WIN 4:00*
Repechage round 3 – loss 0:35
7th Place 

Nicole Wood
Bishops Storford Judo Kwai
Coach: Nicole Nunn
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 0:47*
Quarter final – loss 3:21*
Repechage round 2 – 3:56*
Not placed  

70+kg 

Anya Hassan
Gatehead Judo Club
Coach: Chloe Cowen
1st round – 0:05*
Not placed 

Madeleine Rymer
Moberley Judo Club
Coach: Robert Dawkins
1st round – WINN 0:35*
Quarter final – loss 1:16*
Repechage round 2 – loss 0:26*
Not placed 

Gracie Wilson
Club tbc
Coach:
 Seth Birch
1st round – loss 2:15*
Repechage round 2 – loss 0:07*
Not placed 

 

*length of fight

Article - Press - Media
Website Coverage

JUDO EVENT CALENDAR – USER TESTING!

WE are currently user testing the new GBJC JUDO CALENDAR!

Want to participate?

 

Beyond the IJF Tour.

British Judo has seldom promoted international judo competitions and those competing & representing Britain and British Judo.   
Until 2022 when this website featured every international judo competition with British representation in a new format.

#StrongerTogether

#BeTheChange  

Currently the BJA has 4 paid staff working within Communications, Marketing, Press & Content.

Plus,
2 x BJA directors employed within Marketing & Communications.

Happy or unhappy with the coveraged at judo competitions or the BJA’s output?

BJA April 28, 2021:

BRITISH JUDO WELCOMES APPOINTMENTS OF TWO NEW BOARD MEMBERS

BJA Directors can be contacted via:

Justine Lynch
Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA CEO:
Andrew Scoular
Chief Executive Officer
0121 728 6920
[email protected]

BJA staff directory:
Jacob Webster Media & Communications Officer

Join!
Share Judo Events with others.

Sign Up!
Stay Informed.

Join!
Discuss Judo.