Coimbra Cadet European Cup 2022

Coimbra Cadet European Cup 2022

May 28 – 29

Day 1 British Boys

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes likely.

Saturday 28 May 2022:

Cadet Boy’s weight groups: -50, -55, -60, -66 kg

AYRE CharlieCharlie AYRE
Club: Gateshead Judo club
Coach: Chloe Cowen-Vickers
Competition statistics
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 1:00*
Quartr Final – loss 4:00*
Repechage round 3 – WIN 1:29*
Repechage round 4 – loss 2:48*
 
Result: 7th Place

*Length of competition.

GOGINASHVILI IrakliIrakli GOGINASHVILI
Club: Palavani Judo Club
Coach:Levan Goginashvili
Competition statistics
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 1:27*
3rd round – WIN – 2:00*
Quarter Final – WIN 2:51*
Semi Final – loss 4:00*
Bronze Medal fight – loss 3:30*
 
Result: 5th Place
 *length of competition.

Day 1 British Girls

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes likely.

Saturday 28 May 2022:

Cadet Girl’s weight groups:  -40, -44, -48, -52 kg

JENMAN CharlotteCharlotte JENMAN
Club: Tonbridge Judo Club
Coach: Chris Bowles
Competition statistics
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 1:17*
Quarter Final – loss 4:31*
Repechage round 2 – WIN 0:16*
Repechage round 3 – WIN 5:40
Bronze Medal Fight – WIN 4:18
 
BIRRI MadeleineMadeleine BIRRI
Club: Ealing Judo Club
Coach: Jo Crowley
Competition statistics
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 3:16*
Qaurter Final – loss 0:29
Repechage round 2 – WIN 5:09
Repechage round 3 – loss 5:40*

Result: 7th Place
 
*length of competition

Day 2 British Boys

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes likely.

Sunday 29 May 2022:

Cadet Boy’s weight groups:  -73, -81, -90, 90+ kg

DAVIES LukeLuke DAVIES
Club: Ealing judo Club
Coach: Jo Crowley
Competition statistics
1st round – Bye
2nd round – WIN 3:40*
Quartr Final – WIN 1:29*
Semi Final – loss 4:13*
Bronze Medal Fight – WIN 0:30*

Result: BRONZE!

 
 
 
*length of competition

Day 2 British Girls

Full content of the official event outline.
Changes possible.

Sunday 29 May 2022:

Cadet Girl’s weight groups:  -57, -63, -70, 70+ kg


LINK ChloeChloe LINK
Club: Faversham Judo Club
Coach: Sue Tanner
Competition statistics
1st round – bye
2nd round – WIN 1:23*
Quarter Final – WIN 0:08*
Semi Final – loss 4:11*
Bronze Medal Fight – WIN 3:20

Result: BRONZE
 
*length of competition
DELAHUNTY Olivia Olivia DELAHUNTY
Club: Newbury Judo Club
Coach: Nikki Harris
Competition statistics
1st round WIN 4:00
Quarter Final – loss 2:24*
Repechage round 1 – loss 3:28*
Result: Not placed
 
*length of competition
MARCZAK JuliaJulia MARCZAK 
Club: Judo Sensei London
Coach: Igor Soroca and Przemyslaw Marczak
Competition statistics
1st round – WIN 1:20*
Quarter Final – loss 5:35*
Repechage round 1 – WIN 3:54*
Repechage round 2 – WIN 0:33*
Bronze Medal Fight – WIN 1:09*
Result: BRONZE
 The full video of the bronze fight can be viewed in the GBJC FB group.
 
*length of competition
Sign up for the Newsletter or join the FaceBook group & be the first to know about
Judo News & Events!

Follow GBJC on Social Media

FaceBook Groups